Monday, September 30, 2013

Running and stuff

Hi,

I'm sitting in my sofa, got too much time to spend. That's unusual. That never happens. Usually I'm always running somewhere. Like yesterday, when I ran a half marathon race, witch is exactly 21.097494 km. :D

That's me there in the red beanie! I started off the race with Miley Cyrus - 'Wrecking Ball' playing. Man I love that song, it really gave me a kickstart! 


Now I have to brag a little, you see I've only been jogging since this april, but I still managed to get a pretty decent time. My time was 1:50:46! Yeyy. 


Apres vingt-et-une kilomètre! 



Well, it's pretty damn cold in Helsinki at the moment I tell ya'. Just a few degrees past 0 C°. Last week I actually encountered some snowflakes falling in the Helsinki city centre!! Crazy. Soo, that's why you're rather spending your days inside right :)


So just hanging inside today... Practiced some jazzzz. Poor quality on this recording but... =) Palle Danielsson's bass solo on Keith Jarret - Country


video



By the way the whole band is gonna be vegetarian for the coming month because of a thing called "Lihaton Lokakuu". It translates to Meatless October, and is a campaign for cutting down peoples meat intakes. So why not join in =D And then we have Movember coming up soon too ;)

My family's dog Kilda always has Movember. But never Lihaton Lokakuu i presume because this is her puppyface prior to eating some pasta carbonara. Can you say no to this?


Olli's and my hotel room in Vaasa. I always iron on the hotel... just because I can.





Take care.
//Paul


Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Popster love


Hi,

You know I came to realize on the other day that right now we're in a situation where we (the four of us in the band) can't really affect to the things that are going to happen to this band. What we can do, is to write the best music that we possible can and learn to perform it the best we can, but what happens next is entirely up to you. Now that the record is near to be ready and the singles are already out there all we can do is to hope that everything goes well and people are gonna like our music. What happens next lies in the hands of our fans and other listeners. It's only them who can spread the word about us, watch our videos and listen to our music. The radios want to play the songs that people like to listen and the press writes about the artist that people want to read about. Knowing that the ball is now handed to our fans is actually quite relieving, cause I know we have the best fans in the world. Popsters <3 You decide what happens next :)

The treasure at the end of the rainbow: Tampere 


Last week we went to Vaasa and we had a wonderful weekend there! It was so nice to see many of you to show up at the gig <3 Like so many times, many of you had travelled great distances to be there. It's just so overwhelming to see the devotion and support you guys show us! Many times I just find myself so helpless as I just can't find the words and ways to show how much it means to me to see all the things you guys do for us, but I want you to know that we are forever grateful to you <3

The 10th floor swimming pool was nice!! Again... :D


Much love,
- Olli 

Btw you can vote "If You Love Me" at the YleX Himoituimmat chart!! http://ylex.yle.fi/artisti/satin-circus/biisi/if-you-love-me
















Ps. EMMA won the Music & Talang's "Radio song of the year" prize! It was a prize voted by the public, so thank you so much for voting!! 

The radio song of the year: EMMA


Pps. Yeah I know, I signed this post differently. No more Social Joe :D Maybe it's time to let him go :)

Pps. Here's the world's first Satin Circus tattoo!! Thanks Henna <3
Henna's SC tattoo <3

Tuesday, September 17, 2013

18th of September, a night to remember.

Hi there!
I plan to add stuff to this blog post as the week goes by. So... this weeks first post! Brace yourselves.

Wednesday 1:12 18th of September.

It is the day. The day of joy, excitement and all that comes with playing a gig we've been waiting for for ages. The only problem is, I'm supposed to sleep a couple of hours before I actually get to the good part. So far it's been a great night. Not that I'm feeling particularly nervous for tomorrows huge gig but I still decided to play it cool, i.e. trying to get things off my mind. Today I ate a great pizza with Serrano & Pesto, not only @AxelKalland likes pizza. Then I played some タイムクライシス4 (Time Crisis 4) with a couple of friends before watching World War Z, which I actually enjoyed. (I also dried my hands in a Dyson Airblade <3) I don't wanna spoil too much but here's a few remarks.

[edit: SPOILERS don't read if you're too sensitive for a casual review]

I really enjoyed the multitude of the whole zombie aspect fighting wise. You had your typical american city zombie experience with people flocking the stores roaming for anything useful, humans acting out almost zombie-like behavior. Scouring huge apartments for signs of life and shelter (Think early Walking Dead). Then there was insane middle-eastern CGI battles where 10000 casualties seemed like a mosquito bite. The list goes on with secret missions by Navy SEALS that goes horribly wrong and ends up in a race to reach the final destination only to be faced with Resident Evil typed medical horror. Some really humorous lines and borderline slapstick comedy made this all quite a good mix of everything. No wonder this was the highest grossing film by Brad Pitt so far! I hope I don't have to explain to anyone that this is no Lynchian adventure (because sometimes people don't get the point with action movies) but it was really entertaining! I sometimes felt it had borderline B class qualities at some points, but only bringing out the best in them. I do recommend this film to anyone who doesn't take oneself too seriously.

(#nowplaying: Europe Endless - Kraftwerk)

As the icing on the cake the evening ended in an ARAM win in LoL, and here I am now writing this.
I'm looking forward for tomorrows gig, quite a bit. Haven't been this excited in a while. A huge arena gig live on national television... doesn't get much bigger than that! But what I'm waiting for the most is a memory I'll always have imprinted in my head. The feeling when we got on stage last spring and when the monstrous cheer from the whole Hartwall Arena hit our bodies like a shockwave. The strumming of the guitar made the whole arena shiver and we were invincible . That made me feel really good.

Now I really need to go to sleep, big day tomorrow! (let's see if I manage to update the blog this week :)

Stay Classy guys! Love ya!

- krippe


Tuesday, September 10, 2013

#IfYouLoveMe

Hello hello hello!

This week is gonna be super! It's been over four months since we released Emma so it feels really good to have a new release coming up. And you all know what it's called: If You Love Me!! Yesterday we showed you the single cover and today we released the first teaser so now you might know what to expect. We saw the video for the first time today and we hope you're gonna like it as much as we do! Just a couple of days left;)


The other thing we've been waiting for is the Elämä Lapselle concert next week. It's gonna be the biggest show we've ever played and it's also gonna be aired live on tv. I've never been this nervous for a gig before.. I remember when I used to watch it on tv when I was a kid. I couldn't have even dreamed of playing on that stage one day. And now it's happening, in a week. Oh my.

We've got a lot of meetings coming up, including one about a Satin Circus Street Team. If you're interested, let us know! This is gonna be so much fun!

Even if we don't have an official street team yet, some of you have been very active in finding ways to spread our music. We're so thankful for everything you're doing<3

And you should all take part in this event Aino created: https://www.facebook.com/events/223606857797234/

If You Love Me will be released this Friday, and we're trying to get it to trend on Twitter by using the hashtag #IfYouLoveMe and posting the video, the single cover or really anything. As long as you write #IfYouLoveMe. It's gonna start at 18:00 (6PM) Finnish time. If we get it trending we're gonna come up with something very special that might or might not include a shirtless picture of Paul. Hehe.


Here's the first teaser of the video if you haven't seen it yet. The song will be available on iTunes, YouTube and Spotify this Friday!! #IfYouLoveMe


Ps. We're playing our acoustic set this Thursday in a bar called JallaJalla in Helsinki. If you're over 18 we hope to see you there! Free entry :)


- Axl

Monday, September 2, 2013

Falling


Today was the first morning I felt that it really smelled like autumn. You see, there'd been a couple of cold days already, but I had not yet felt that vibrant scent of the first burst of chlorophyl leaving the green leaves. And I welcome this, beacause autumn is a time of rebirth, ironically. You finally get yourself together after a long and loose, yet wonderful summer. You quit your old schemes and pursue new challenges. You build up the base for a new creative goal, and let it blossom again next summer. Today I had a strong feeling that this fall is gonna be full of challenges that I or we have never yet experienced. You see, we are facing an ancient dilemma: THE SECOND ALBUM. Oh yes, dear reader, I know we haven't even released our first album yet, but it is now finished non the less, and the songwriting for the next one has started. And whatever the success or un-success of the first record may be, one thing is clear as crystal: the second album HAS to be (even) better! 


And as if, but not on purpose, to nullify this great speech I give you this picture. It's not staged... :) Hurray. Towards new challenges ya all!



Take care.
//Paul